Florida Power-Library Schools

FPLS Program
 

The Florida Power-Library Schools program recognizes outstanding library programs that are fully integrated into the school's curriculum.

Winning and Renewing Schools

2019 Winning & Renewing Schools

New Schools

Allen D. Nease High School

Library Media Specialist: Carolyn Milian

Principal: Lisa Kunze

District: St. Johns

Brooker Creek Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Danielle Gabbert

Principal: Jennifer Mekler

District: Pinellas

Greco Middle School

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Griner

Principal: Andrew Olson

District: Hillsborough

Keene's Crossing Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Jennifer Drone

Principal: Sherry Donaldson

District: Orange

Largo Middle School

Library Media Specialist: Holly Schwarzmann

Principal: Linda Burris

District: Pinellas

Memorial Middle School

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Smith

Principal: April Gillyard

District: Hillsborough

 

Orange Park Junior High School

Library Media Specialist: Shannon Isom

Principal: Justin Faulkner

District: Clay

Pride Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Suzy Tkacik

Principal: Amy Zilbar

District: Hillsborough County

R.L. Stevenson School

Library Media Specialist: Stacey O'Connor

Principal: Michael Corneau

District: Brevard

Roland Park K-8 IB Magnet School

Library Media Specialist: Michele Martinez

Principal: Scott Weaver

District: Hillsborough

Renewal Schools

DeLaura Middle School

Library Media Specialist: Megan Harkins

Principal: Jeremy LeBrun

District: Brevard

Hans Christian Anderson Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Hoffman

Principal: Denise Johnson

District: Brevard

Lockmar Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Carrie Balavender

Principal: Norma Hostetler

District: Brevard

Meadowlane Primary School

Library Media Specialist: Virginia Campbell

Principal: Susie Schroeder

District: Brevard

Turner Elementary School

Library Media Specialist: Beth Harris

Principal: Sarah Robinson

District: Brevard

Florida Power-Library Schools

Organized alphabetically by county.  Winning and renewal years indicated within parenthesis.

Alachua

 

Howard Bishop Middle School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Meaghan Monaghan

 

Brevard

 

Andrew Jackson Middle School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Marcy Cipolletti

 

Apollo Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Missy Slack

 

Audobon Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Kathy Crisfulli

 

Cambridge Elementary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Bond

 

Delaura Middle School

(2011-2014)(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Megan Harkins

 

Edgewood Junior/Senior High School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Eryn Worcester

 

Hans Christian Anderson (2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Hoffman

 

Herbert C. Hoover Middle School

(2012-2015)(2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Ana Woodbrey

 

Jupiter Elementary School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Virginia Campbell

 

Lockmar Elementary School (2013-2018)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Carrie Balavender

 

Manatee Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Tricia Kuhblank

 

McNair Magnet Middle School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Julie Wales

 

Meadowlane Primary School (2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Constance Benavidez

Library Media Specialist: Virginia Campbell

 

MILA Elementary School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Alisa McAlister

 

Mims Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Michele Wallace

 

Palm Bay Magnet High School

(2011-2013) (2013-2016) (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Julie Cooke

 

Quest Elementary School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Lori Kessel

 

Ralph Williams Elementary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Joye Kralovec

R.L. Stevenson School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Stacey O'Connor

 

Satellite High School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Sarah Aloise

 

Saturn Elementary School (2009-2012)

Library Media Specialist: Elizabeth Wareham

 

Sea Park Elementary School (2009-2012)

Library Media Specialist: Samantha McGill

 

Stone Magnet Middle School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Dawn Bronstein

 

Turner Elementary School

(2011-2014)(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Sharon Justin

 

Viera High School (2011-2014)(2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Beth Harris

 

West Melbourne Elementary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Rebecca Shary

 

Westside Elementary School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Rose Ann Sadler

Broward

 

Indian Trace Elementary School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Dione M. Mila

 

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Diana Haneski

 

Silver Ridge Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Elaine Aaron

Charlotte

 

Charlotte High School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Tara Cain

Clay

Orange Park Junior High School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Shannon Isom

Ridgeview High School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Darlene Goodier & Julie Miller

Collier

 

Veterans Memorial Elementary School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Marge Cox

Hillsborough

 

Greco Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Griner

Howard W. Blake High School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Carol Sivard

Lincoln Magnet Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Christina Mayfield

 

McKitrick Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Aimee Kennedy

Memorial Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Smith

Pride Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Suzy Tkacik

Roland Park K-8 IB Magnet School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Michele Martinez

Walker Magnet Middle School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Sara LaBarbera

 

Wilson Middle School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Michelle Sanchez

 

Lake

 

Gray Middle School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Bridgette Marshburn

 

Leesburg High School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Beverly Coe

 

Lost Lake Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Amanda Furrow

 

Orange

 

Bridgewater Middle School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Monique Mesot Foister

Keene's Crossing Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Jennifer Drone

 

Timber Creek High School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Franklin and Vickie Seavers

 

Palm Beach

 

Marsh Pointe Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Toni Lipscher

 

North Grade Elementary School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: David Voytek

 

Palm Beach Lakes High School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Jill Saracino

 

Sandpiper Shores Elementary School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Michelle Gunning

 

Pinellas

 

Belleair Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Stephanie Kurleman

Brooker Creek Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Danielle Gabbert

Largo Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Holly Schwarzmann

 

Starkey Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Sheryl Adams

 

Polk

 

Bartow Elementary School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Karen Reece

 

Santa Rosa

 

Holley Navarre Primary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Jan Macauley

 

West Navarre Primary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Anne Maynard

 

St. Johns

 

Allen D. Nease High School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Carolyn Milian

Pedro Menendez High School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Kate Neff

 

Sebastian Middle School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Kristen Badger

 

Volusia

Atlantic High School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Kristine Smith

 

Deltona High School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Maria O'Brien

 

Ormond Beach Middle School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Saundra Murray

© 2018 by Florida Association of Supervisros of Media. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon