top of page

Florida Power-Library Schools

FPLS Program
 

The Florida Power-Library Schools program recognizes outstanding library programs that are fully integrated into the school's curriculum.

2023 Florida Power-Library School Awardees

New Schools

Blue Lake Elementary School
Coral Springs High School
East Ridge Middle School
Elisa Nelson Elementary School
Everglades Elementary School

Grassy Lake Elementary
Grassy Waters Elementary School
Holly Hill School K-8 School
Jim C Bailey Middle School

Killarney Elementary School

Meadow Woods Middle School

North Side Elementary School

Riverside Presbyterian Day School
Roberto Clemente Middle School
Sally Ride Elementary School

Timber Trace Elementary School
Tohopekaliga High School
Watson B. Duncan Middle School
Winegard Elementary School

Renewal Schools

Leesburg High School

Lost Lake Elementary School

Marsh Pointe Elementary School

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Ormond Beach Middle School

Ridgeview High School

Timber Creek High School

Walker Middle Magnet School

Florida Power-Library Schools

Organized alphabetically by county.  Initial award and renewal years indicated within parenthesis.

Alachua

Howard Bishop Middle School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Meaghan Monaghan

 

Brevard

Andrew Jackson Middle School (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Marcy Cipolletti

 

Apollo Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Missy Slack

Astronaut High School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Kristine Smith & Patriciat Ely

 

Audobon Elementary School

(2010-2013)(2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Kathy Crisfulli

 

Cambridge Elementary School

(2011-2014)(2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Bond

 

Delaura Middle School

(2011-2014)(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Megan Harkins

 

Edgewood Junior/Senior High School

(2015-2020)(2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Eryn Worcester

 

Hans Christian Anderson

(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Patricia Hoffman

 

Herbert C. Hoover Middle School

(2012-2015)(2015-2020)(2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Ana Woodbrey

 

Jupiter Elementary School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Virginia Campbell

L. B. Johnson Middle School (2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Holly Kinder Ford

 

Lockmar Elementary School

(2013-2018)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Carrie Balavender

 

Manatee Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Tricia Kuhblank

 

McNair Magnet Middle School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Julie Wales

 

Meadowlane Primary School

(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Constance Benavidez

Library Media Specialist: Virginia Campbell

 

MILA Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Alisa McAlister

 

Mims Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Michele Wallace

 

Palm Bay Magnet High School

(2011-2013) (2013-2016) (2016-2021)

Library Media Specialist: Julie Cooke

 

Quest Elementary School

(2014-2017)(2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Lori Kessel

 

Ralph Williams Elementary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Joye Kralovec

R.L. Stevenson School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Stacey O'Connor

Roy Allen Elementary School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Jan Weber

Sabal Elementary School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Andra Trousdale

 

Satellite High School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Sarah Aloise

 

Saturn Elementary School (2009-2012)

Library Media Specialist: Elizabeth Wareham

 

Sea Park Elementary School

(2009-2012)(2012-2015)(2015-2020)(2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Samantha McGill

Southwest Middle School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Carrie Friday

 

Stone Magnet Middle School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: Dawn Bronstein

 

Turner Elementary School

(2011-2014)(2014-2017)(2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Sharon Justin

 

Viera High School

(2011-2014)(2015-2020)(2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Beth Harris

 

West Melbourne Elementary School

(2010-2013)(2013-2016)(2016-2021)(2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Rebecca Shary

 

Westside Elementary School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Rose Ann Sadler

Broward

Atlantic Technical College & High School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Cathy Castelli

Coral Springs High School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Dona Maggio

Cypress Bay High School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Shawn Maas

Everglades Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Jessica Schneider

Indian Trace Elementary School

(2017-2022)(2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Dione M. Mila

 

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Diana Haneski

North Side Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Gina McKnight

Seminole Middle School (2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Celia Taylor

 

Silver Ridge Elementary School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Elaine Aaron

Walter C. Young Middle School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Stephanie Suraci

Charlotte

Charlotte High School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Tara Cain

Clay

Orange Park Junior High School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Shannon Isom

Ridgeview High School

(2017-2021)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Darlene Goodier & Julie Miller

Collier

Veterans Memorial Elementary School

(2015-2018)(2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Marge Cox

Duval

Riverside Presbyterian Day School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Amanda Lucas

Escambia

Jim C Bailey Middle School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Roberta D Wetzel

Hillsborough

Greco Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Griner

Howard W. Blake High School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Carol Sivard

Lincoln Magnet Elementary School

(2017-2022)(2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Christina Mayfield

Macfarlane Park IB World School (2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Marie Masferrer

 

McKitrick Elementary School

(2017-2022)(2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Aimee Kennedy

Memorial Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Deborah Smith

Pride Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Suzy Tkacik

Roland Park K-8 IB Magnet School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Michele Martinez

Walker Magnet Middle School

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Sara LaBarbera

 

Wilson Middle School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Michelle Sanchez

 

Lake

East Ridge Middle School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Bridgitte Marshburn

Grassy Lake Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Amanda LaMagna

Gray Middle School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Bridgitte Marshburn

 

Leesburg High School

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Beverly Gibson

Lost Lake Elementary School

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Amanda Furrow

 

Marion

North Marion Middle School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Belinda Vose

Orange

Bridgewater Middle School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Monique Mesot Foister

Dr. Phillips High School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Ramona Mauro / Jenny Beyer

Grand Avenue Primary Center (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Gail Przeclawski

Independence Elementary School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Amy Hohman

Keene's Crossing Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Jennifer Drone

Killarney Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Brandi Gutch

Maitland Middle School (2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Kelly Delaney

Meadow Woods Middle School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Kelli Gensler

Roberto Clemente Middle School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Nelly I. Lebron Fonollosa

Sally Ride Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Jennifer Daniels

Timber Creek High School

(2009-2012)(2012-2015)(2015-2018)

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialists: Patricia Franklin, Dr. Vickie Seavers, Melanie Mahaffey

Windermere High School (2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Kelly Williams

Winegard Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Barbara Koziara

Osceola

Tohopekaliga High School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Tania Galinanes

 

Palm Beach

Binks Forest Elementary School (2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Caroline Epstein

Blue Lake Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Milagros (Milly) Blanco

Discovery Key Elementary School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Tempie Craven

Grassy Waters Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: David Michael Voytek

Lighthouse Elementary School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Jill Saracino

Marsh Pointe Elementary School

(2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Toni Lipscher

 

North Grade Elementary School (2014-2017)

Library Media Specialist: David Voytek

 

Palm Beach Lakes High School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Jill Saracino

Pine Crest School (2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Michelle Gunning

 

Sandpiper Shores Elementary School (2017-2022)

Library Media Specialist: Michelle Gunning

Timber Trace Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Shannon Culp

Watson B. Duncan Middle School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Kathleen Boutte

 

Pinellas

Bardmoor Elementary School (2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Melissa Donley

Belleair Elementary School (2018-2023)

Library Media Specialist: Stephanie Kurleman

Brooker Creek Elementary School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Danielle Gabbert

Elisa Nelson Elementary School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Rachel Martin

Largo Middle School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Holly Schwarzmann

Osceola Fundamental High School (2020-2025)

Library Media Specialist: Mandi Grosha

 

Starkey Elementary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Sheryl Adams

 

Polk

Bartow Elementary School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Karen Reece

 

Santa Rosa

Holley Navarre Primary School (2011-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Jan Macauley

 

West Navarre Primary School (2012-2015)

Library Media Specialist: Anne Maynard

 

St. Johns

Allen D. Nease High School (2019-2024)

Library Media Specialist: Carolyn Milian

Pedro Menendez High School

(2014-2017)(2021-2026)

Library Media Specialist: Kate Neff

 

Sebastian Middle School (2013-2016)

Library Media Specialist: Kristen Badger

Timberlin Creek Elementary School

(2009-2011)(2012-2014)

Library Media Specialist: Kristen Badger

Wards Creek Elementary School (2010-2013)

Library Media Specialist: Vance Edeker

 

Volusia

Atlantic High School

(2015-2020)(2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Kristine Smith

Library Media Specialist: Maria O'Brien

 

Deltona High School (2015-2020)

Library Media Specialist: Maria O'Brien

Holly Hill School K-8 School (2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Jennifer Samar

 

Ormond Beach Middle School (2018-2023)(2023-2028)

Library Media Specialist: Saundra Murray

Pine Ridge High School (2022-2027)

Library Media Specialist: Christina (Tina) Hackey

bottom of page