Florida Power-Library Schools

FPLS Program
 

The Florida Power-Library Schools program recognizes outstanding library programs that are fully integrated into the school's curriculum.

Winning and Renewing Schools

2017-2018 Winning Schools

School: Bellair Elementary School

Clearwater, Florida

School librarian: Stephanie Kurleman

Principal: Tabitha Griffin

District: Pinellas County

 

School: Charlotte High School

Punta Gorda, Florida

School librarian: Tara Cain

Principal: Cathy Corsaletti

District: Charlotte County

School: Howard W. Blake High School

Tampa, Florida

School librarian: Carol C. Sivard

Principal: Jesse Salters

District: Hillsborough County

School: Leesburg High School

Leesburg, Florida

School librarian: Beverly Coe

Principal: Michael Randolph

District: Lake County

School: Lost Lake Elementary School

Clermont, Florida

School librarian: Amanda Furrow

Principal: Susan Pegram

District: Lake County

School: Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Parkland, Florida

School librarian: Diana Haneski

Principal: Ty Thompson

District: Broward County

School: Marsh Pointe Elementary School

Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

School librarian: Toni Lipscher

Principal: Maureen Werner

District: Palm Beach County

School: Ormond Beach Middle

Ormond Beach, Florida

School librarian: Saundra Murray

Principal: Matt Krajewski

District: Volusia County

School: Silver Ridge Elementary School

Davie, Florida

School librarian: Elaine Aaron

Principal: Wendy Borowski

District: Broward County

School: Walker Magnet Middle School

Odessa, Florida

School librarian: Sara LaBarbera

Principal: Anthony Jones

District: Hillsborough County

School: Wilson Middle School

Tampa, Florida

School librarian: Michelle Sanchez

Principal: Colleen Faucett

District: Hillsborough County

2016-2017 Winning Schools

School: Gray Middle School

Groveland, Florida

School librarian: Bridgette Marshburn

Principal: Pam Chateauneuf

District: Lake County

 

School: Indian Trace Elementary School

Weston, Florida

School librarian: Dione M. Mila

Principal: Amy Winder

District: Broward County

School: Lincoln Elementary Magnet School

for International Studies

Plant City, Florida

School librarian: Christina A. Mayfield

Principal: Jennifer West

District: Hillsborough County

School: McKitrick Elementary School

Lutz, Florida

School librarian: Aimee Kennedy

Principal: Allison Cline

District: Hillsborough County

School: MILA Elementary School

Merritt Island, Florida

School librarian: Alisa McAlister

Principal: Kelli Dufresne

District: Brevard County

School: Ridgeview High School

Orange Park, Florida

School librarian: Darlene Goodier and Julie Miller

Principal: Deborah Segreto

District: Clay County

School: Sandpiper Shores Elementary Schools

Merritt Island, Florida

School librarian: Michelle Gunning

Principal: Stephanie Coletto

District: Palm Beach County

2015-2016 Winning Schools

School: Andrew Jackson Middle School

Titusville, Florida

School librarian: Marcy Cipolletti

Principal: Dr. Jennifer Dames

District: Brevard County

 

School: Atlantic High School

Port Orange, Florida

School librarian: Kristine T. Smith

Principal: James Tager

District: Volusia County

School: Bartow Elementary Academy

Bartow, Florida

School librarian: Karen E. Reece

Principal: Peter McDougal

District: Polk County

School: Deltona High School

Deltona, Florida

School librarian: Maria G. O'Brien

Principal: Carolyn Carbonell

District: Volusia County

School: Howard Bishop Middle School

Gainseville, Florida

School librarian: Meaghan Monaghan

Principal: Michael Gamble

District: Alachua County

School: Jupiter Elementary School

Palm Bay, Florida

School librarian: Virginia Campbell

Principal: Amber Ouellette

District: Brevard County

2014-2015 Winning Schools
Edgewood Junior/Senior High School
Merritt Island, Florida
School librarian: Eryn Worcester
Principal: Dr. Ken Winn
District: Brevard County

Meadowlane Primary School
West Melbourne, Florida
School librarian: Constance Benavidez
Principal: Karen Kise
District: Brevard County

North Grade Elementary School
Lake Worth, Florida
School librarian: David Voytek
Principal: Nicole Patterson
District: Palm Beach County

Pedro Menendez High School
St. Augustine, Florida
School librarian: Kate Neff
Principal: Clay Carmichael
District: St. Johns County

Quest Elementary School
Melbourne, Florida
School librarian: Lori Kessel
Principal: Elia Lea
District: Brevard County

Stone Magnet Middle School
Melbourne, Florida
School librarian: Dawn M. Bronstein
Principal: Andrew Johnson
District: Brevard County

Veterans Memorial Elementary School
Naples, Florida
School librarian: Marge Cox
Principal: Dana Franklin Riashi
District: Collier County

2013-2014 Winning Schools
Hans Christian Andersen Elementary School
Rockledge, Florida
School librarian: Patricia Hoffman
Principal: Denise M. Johnson
District: Brevard County

Lockmar Elementary School
Palm Bay, Florida
School librarian: Carrie Balavender
Principal: Norma Hostetler
District: Brevard County

Palm Beach Lakes High School
Palm Beach, Florida
School librarian: Jill Saracino
Principal: Dr. Anthony Hamlet
District: Palm Beach County

Sebastian Middle School
St. Augustine, Florida
School librarian: Kristen Badger
Principal: Kelly Battell
District: St. Johns County

Westside Elementary School
Palm Bay, Florida
School librarian: Rose Ann Sadler
Principal: Elaine M. Passanisi
District: Brevard County

2012-2013 Winning Schools
Bridgewater Middle School
Winter Garden, Florida
School librarian: Monique Mesot Foister
Principal: Dr. Athena Adams
District: Orange County

Manatee Elementary School
Viera, Florida
School librarian: Tricia Kuhblank
Principal: Carl Brown
District: Brevard County

Mims Elementary School
Mims, Florida
School librarian: Michele Wallace
Principal: Shari Tressler
District: Brevard County

Satellite High School
Satellite Beach, Florida
School librarian: Sarah Aloise
Principal: Mark Elliott
District: Brevard County

Starkey Elementary School
Seminole, Florida
School librarian: Sheryl Adams
Principal: Audrey Chaffin
District: Pinellas County

West Navarre Primary School
Navarre, Florida
School librarian: Anne Maynard
Principal: Sandra Eubanks
District: Santa Rosa County

 

2017-2018 Renewing Schools

School: Timber Creek High School

Orlando, Florida

Librarians: Patricia Franklin and Vickie Seavers

Principal: Kelly Paduano

District: Orange County

School: Veterans Memorial Elementary School

Naples, Florida

School librarian: Marge Cox

Principal: Dana Franklin Riashi

District: Collier County

2016-2017 Renewing Schools

No renewing schools for this year.

2015-2016 Renewing Schools

School: Manatee Elementary School

Viera, Florida

School librarian: Patricia T. Kuhblank

Principal: Carl Brown

District: Brevard County

School: Palm Bay Magnet High School

Melbourne, Florida

School librarian: Julie Cooke

Principal: John Thomas

District: Brevard County

School: Satellite High School

Satellite Beach, Florida

School librarian: Sarah Aloise

Principal: Mark Elliott

District: Brevard County

School: Saturn Elementary School

Cocoa, Florida

School librarian: Elizabeth Wareham

Principal: Dr. Michael Miller

District: Brevard County

School: Sea Park Elementary School

Satellite Beach, Florida

School librarian: Samantha McGill

Principal: Ena Leiba

District: Brevard County

School: West Melbourne Elementary School

West Melbourne, Florida

School librarian: Rebecca Shary

Principal: Dr. Neleffra Marshall

District: Brevard County

2014-2015 Renewing Schools
Apollo Elementary School
Titusville, Florida
School librarian: Missy Slack
Principal: Dr. Pamella R. O'Kell
District: Brevard County

Audubon Elementary School
Merritt Island, Florida
School librarian: Kathy Crisafulli
Principal: Dr. Lisa Paniale
District Brevard

Herbert C. Hoover Middle School
Indialantic, Florida
School librarian: Ana Woodbrey
Principal: Lena Wiebelt
District: Brevard County

Holley Navarre Primary School
Navarre, Florida
School librarian: Jan Macauley
Principal: Barbara Scott
District: Santa Rosa County

McNair Magnet Middle School
Rockledge, Florida
School librarian: Julie Wales
Principal: Rosette Brown
District: Brevard

Ralph Williams Elementary School
Rockledge, Florida
School librarian: Joye Kralovec
Principal: Chris Reed
District: Brevard County

Timber Creek High School
Orlando, Florida
School librarian: Pat Franklin
Principal: Dr. Gabriel Barrio
District: Orange

Turner Elementary School
Palm Bay, Florida
School librarian: Sharon Justin
Principal: Tanya Knowles
District: Brevard County

Viera High School
Viera, Florida
School librarian: Beth Harris
Principal: Mike Alba
District: Brevard County

2013-2014 Renewing Schools
Cambridge Elementary School
Cocoa, Florida
School librarian: Patricia Bond
Principal: Hilah Mercer
District: Brevard

Delaura Middle School
Satellite Beach, Florida
School librarian: Megan Harkins
Principal: Claudia Shirley
District: Brevard

2012-2013 Renewing Schools
Palm Bay High School
Melbourne, Florida
School librarian: Julie Cooke
Principal: John Thomas
District: Brevard County

Saturn Elementary School
Cocoa, Florida
School librarian: Elizabeth Wareham
Principal: Dr. Michael Miller
District: Brevard County

Sea Park Elementary School
Melbourne, Florida
School librarian: Samantha McGill
Principal: Ena Leiba
District: Brevard County

© 2018 by Florida Association of Supervisros of Media. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon